Integrating Genomics into Public Health Policy and Practice
[…] It also recommended limiting legislation to areas in which professional standards and codes of ethics are insufficient to protect the public good and individual rights and avoiding legislation that inappropriately prohibits or hinders beneficial genetic testing and research.

In response to this report, Michigan passed a number of laws that addressed such issues as informed consent before performance of a genetic test (§333.17020), as well as genetic discrimination in employment (§37.1201) and insurance (§500.3407b). In these laws, “genetic test” is defined as “the analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, and those proteins and metabolites used to detect heritable or somatic disease-related genotypes or karyotypes for clinical purposes,” and “genetic information” is defined as “information about a gene, gene product, or inherited characteristic derived from a genetic test.” These definitions are similar to those suggested by other expert groups (8,21).